- Tail-prop design ideal for attracting large woodpeckers like the Pileated to your backyard;
- Attracts all woodpeckers, titmice, chickadees, nuthatches, and more!
- Skerfs provide additional gripping surface for birds to cling
- Premium insect and rot resistant cedar with preservative helps prevent discoloration, mold & mildew, and water damage
- Constructed with rust-free mesh and screws
- Includes vinyl-coated steel hanging cable
- Holds 1 suet cake; in-shell peanuts can also be used with this feeder.
The Tail-Prop Design
Majority of birders feed suet to attract woodpeckers to their backyard. Anatomically, woodpeckers are very bottom-heavy birds and will prop their tails against a tree for extra balance and leverage while feeding. Smaller cage-style suet feeders do not offer adequate space for these birds to prop their tail and feed comfortably. Nature’s Way Bird Products’ Cedar Tail-Prop Suet Feeder design incorporates additional space for the birds to prop their tails for balance. Allowing these birds to eat more comfortably can increase and prolong feeder visits, increasing your bird viewing pleasure!
Suet is a very energy dense food source that is readily eaten by a wide variety of birds. While commonly fed in the winter, suet can be fed year-round as it is also a good energy source during breeding months as well as a good source of quick energy for young fledglings learning to forage on their own.
Easy Fill Design
Keyhole roof design allows lid to be removed – simply slide a new suet cake in!
Attract these birds
- The Northern Flicker is a medium-sized woodpecker that is native to most of North America and parts of Central America.
- The Pileated Woodpecker is a large woodpecker native to North America and is common in deciduous forests in the boreal forests of Canada, eastern North America, the Great Lakes area, and parts of the Pacific coast.
- The Downy Woodpecker is a small woodpecker native to North America. The male downy woodpecker can be distinguished from the female by a small red patch on the back of its head.
- Several subspecies of nuthatches are common throughout most of North America and Europe.